Monday, 16 December
Introduction: 9:00–9:30
Session One: 9:30–11:00
Stephen Emmel (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster), Toward Reconstructing a Coptic Reading Experience in Late Antique Egypt.
Christian Askeland (Kirchliche Hochschule Wuppertal), Dating Early Coptic Manuscripts.
Break 11:00–11:15
Session Two: 11:15–12:45
James E. Goehring (University of Mary Washington), The Material Encoding of Early Christian Division: Nag Hammadi Codex VII and Its Sub-Group.
Louis Painchaud (Université Laval), From Plato, Republic (NH,5) to the Gospel of Judas (CT 3): Some Reflexions on Translation, Rewriting and Interpolations.
Lunch 12:45–13:45
Session Three: 13:45–15:15
Hugo Lundhaug (University of Oslo), Post-Nicene Christology in the Nag Hammadi Codices.
Lance Jenott (University of Oslo), Knowledge of the Father and Movement of the Logos: Echoes of the Arian Controversy in the Tripartite Tractate?
Break 15:15–15:30
Session Four: 15:30–17:00
Richard Layton (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Didymus as Heresiologist: A Curious Scrap from the Tura Papyri.
Christian Bull (University of Bergen), Hermes Between Christians and Pagans in Fourth Century Upper Egypt.
Break 17:00–17:15
Session Five: 17:15–18:45
René Falkenberg (Aarhus University), “Not like the idea we have received or seen” – Ritualistic Theology in Eugnostos and the Apostolic Constitutions.
Ulla Tervahauta (University of Helsinki), Scriptural Allusions in Authentikos Logos (NHC VI,3) and Early Christian Literature.
Dinner 21:00
Tuesday, 17 December
Session One: 9:00–10:30
Samuel Rubenson (Lund University), New Light on the Copto-Arabic Corpus Attributed to St. Antony.
Philip Sellew (University of Minnesota), Reading Jesus in the Desert: The Gospel of Thomas Meets the Apophthegmata Patrum.
Break 10:30–10:45
Session Two: 11:00–12:30
Lillian Larsen (University of Redlands), “Know Thyself”: Nag Hammadi Gnomic Sentences in Conversation.
Blossom Stefaniw (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Sextus, Silvanus and Monastic Instruction in Egypt.
Lunch 12:30–13:30
Session Three: 13:30–15:00
Dylan Burns (Universität Leipzig), Sethian, Coptic, Christian: The “Four Luminaries” in Later Roman Egypt.
Kristine Toft Rosland (University of Oslo), The Anointing Scene of the Apocryphon of John: Textual Variants and Theological Implications.
Break 15:00–15:15
Session Four: 15:15–16:45
Alin Suciu (Universität Hamburg), Apocryphal Texts in Egyptian Monsticism after Nag Hammadi: Textual Traditions and Manuscript Evidence.
Julio Cesar Dias Chaves (Université Laval), From the Apocalypse of Paul (NH V, 2) to Coptic Epic Passions: Welcoming and Greeting Paul and the Martyrs in Heaven.
Break 16:45–17:00
Session Five: 17:00–18:30
Hugo Lundhaug and Lance Jenott (University of Oslo)
(I) Presentation of forthcoming book, The Monastic Origins of the Nag Hammadi Codices (Mohr Siebeck, 2014).
(II) Conference volume information
Dinner 21:00